By Andy Ness
[…] The panel’s estimate of REM’s “actual direct cost” was properly calculated to be consistent with the subcontracts’ terms, so the award was upheld.
Particularly important to this ruling were two very similar provisions, one in the RUAA and one in the AAA Construction Rules. The first, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.21(c) (RUAA Section 21(c)), provides that “[A]n arbitrator may order any remedies the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding.” The second, AAA Rule 48(a), says that “the arbitrator may grant any remedy or relief that the arbitrator deems just and equitable and within the scope of the agreement of the parties.”
The Court’s conclusion emphasizes the arbitrators’ discretion and equitable powers: