tower crane
[…] Section 682.13, Fla. Stat. (2024) (the Florida Arbitration Act) (https://www.leg.state.fl.us) contains similar grounds and the additional grounds of: (1) there was no agreement to arbitrate unless the party participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection not later than the beginning of the hearing and (2) the arbitration was conducted without proper notice of initiation of an arbitration so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.

[iii] Fla. Stat. §44.104(2) states, “in voluntary binding arbitration at least one of the arbitrators, who shall serve as the chief arbitrator, shall meet the qualifications and training requirements adopted pursuant to Section 44.106.” Rule 11.020, Florida Rules for Court-Appointed Arbitrators requires arbitrators to be members of The Florida Bar and to attend four hours of training in a program approved by the Supreme Court of Florida; however, parties may use arbitrators who have not completed the training.